An Iftar table is arranged in Moscow on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva
The Day of Azerbaijan was organized, on behalf of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, in the “Ramadan Tent”, constructed on the Poklonnaya Gora in Moscow by the Russian Muftis Council.
Before the Iftar, a representative of the Azerbaijani clergymen read ayahs from the Holy Qur’an, and an evening prayer.
Deputy Moscow mufti Marat-Hazrat Arslanov greeted those coming to the event where Muslims from different nationalities were gathered, and thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and, personally, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, for the organization of this Iftar. According to him, it’s been already 12 years that a “Ramadan Tent” is opened on the Poklonnaya Gora and the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, participates in this event.
Marat-Hazrat Arslanov said: “Today is a very nice day, a sunny day, and as if part of Azerbaijan has come to Moscow for a short visit. Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for their participation in supporting spiritual traditions and religious culture.”
He presented, on behalf of the Muftis Council, a decorative pomegranate with ayahs from Qur’an written on to representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Ayan Hasanova, and asked to deliver this keepsake to Leyla Aliyeva, with his best wishes.
Then Moscow Muslims, breaking the fast, tasted samples of Azerbaijan’s national dishes and sweets.
A video footage about Azerbaijan was shown at the Iftar ceremony, pieces of national music were performed by “Baku” group and singer Samir Salam, and best knowledge quiz was held. Participants of the event answered questions related to the history and state symbols of Azerbaijan. Winners were presented keepsakes.
An important event of the Russian Muftis Council, the “Ramadan Tent” is held with the aim to strengthen friendship ties between peoples, and unite representatives of many peoples with Islamic faith living in Moscow. The Moscow Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation participates in this project each year, arranging Iftar tables for religious people.