“SABAH Graduate” ceremony is held
A ceremony called “SABAH Graduate” was held at the Heydar Aliyev Centre, June 4.
First, Leyla Aliyeva familiarized herself with an exhibition called “I am SABAH”. At the exhibition, young people shared their innovative ideas with Leyla Aliyeva.
SABAH groups were set up at 7 higher education institutions on 34 specialties in the school year 2014-2015. At the moment, SABAH groups, operating at 11 higher education institutions, cover 46 specialties, with over 2300 students. Number of the first graduates of SABAH groups on 2016-2017 school year is 722.
In the framework of the activities organized with the objective of ensuring efficiency of SABAH students’ out-of-class activities, the project “Volunteers of SABAH” has been implemented.
Teaching staff of the SABAH groups, being, in total, about 650, has been formed of selected teachers of higher education institutions, native speakers invited from Canada and England, as well as professionals employed by local and foreign companies operating in Azerbaijan.
The ceremony of “SABAH Graduate” started with playing the state anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Then, a video footage associated with SABAH groups was demonstrated.
At the event, Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov read a congratulation letter by Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva addressed to SABAH graduates. The letter stated that the project SABAH is one of the significant initiatives in the framework of the “State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, approved by Mister President in 2013.
Wishing successes to SABAH graduates, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that there was a great mission resting upon the educated youth in our country’s integration into the rapidly globalizing world. Touching also upon the role of SABAH volunteers in the large-scale international events held in our country, the First Vice-president underscored that being a volunteer and willing to help are important civic features.
Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov addressed the event.
At the end, the anthem of the SABAH groups was played and a commemorative photo taken.