The second day’s concert of “Jara-2017” International Music Festival starts at “Sea Breeze” Recreation Centre
The second day’s concert of “Jara-2017” International Music Festival starts at “Sea Breeze” Recreation Centre, July 28. Before the concert, singers answered questions of journalists and shared their impression of the first day of the festival, walking on a red carpet.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva too was among the honorary guests of the Festival.
The fact that the second day of the Festival was devoted to the jubilee of USSR People’s Artist Sophia Rotary made “Jara” hotter. A Ukrainian singer, who came to Baku with her most popular songs, greeted the audience in Azerbaijani and sang first the song “Chervona Ruta”.
Noting that she was very pleased with celebrating her jubilee in Baku, this hospitable city, she said it is almost 45 years that she has been on the scene.
Then Sophia Rotary sang, together with her sister Aurelia, the song “Melancholia”.
Polad Bulbuloghlu, greeting the audience by the song “Gorod moy Baku”, delivered his congratulations to Sophia Rotary on her anniversary, underscoring that this Festival brings different peoples together, and that music knows no borders, performed the song “Gel ey Seher”.
Then Glukoza sang Sophia Rotary’s song “Luna, luna”. The concert programme continued by performances of Potap and Nastya, Nastya Zadorojnaya, Valeria, Аlekseyev, Ani Lorak, Artik & Asti, Slava, “Vremya i Steklo”, İrina Dubtsova, Jasmin, Timur Rodrigez, MBAND Group, LOBODA, and Lev Leshenko. The most popular songs from the singer’s repertoire and joint performances were presented.
Appearing on the stage once again, Sophia Rotary performed her popular songs and sang a duet with Grigori Leps.
The concert programme continued with a duet of Sophia Rotary and Emin. They sang the song “Lavanda”, one of the most popular songs of the last century.
The jubilee was finalized by the song “Ty samiy luchshiy”, which Sophia Rotary devoted to Emin, and a song glorifying Azerbaijan.