Leyla Aliyeva paid a visit to the Sverdlovsk Region
The Head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Office in the Russian Federation - Leila Aliyeva - visited the Center of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology at the Regional Clinic Hospital No1 in Yekaterinburg. During her visit Mrs Alieva, on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, donated a Sobol Ambulance to the Center.
The Minister of Health of Sverdlovsk Oblast, Arkady Belyavskiy, along with the Deputy Governor of the Oblast Vadim Dubichev and Senior Physician of the Hospital Sergey Boyarskiy welcomed Mrs Aliyeva and expressed their gratitude for the Foundation's attention to children’s health.
Minister Belyavskiy, Senior Physician S.Boyarskiy and Head of the Center Larisa Fechina gave some detail of the work of oncohematologists. Leila Aliyeva was shown the operations of the well-equipped surgery and laboratory blocks. She took interest in typifying the stem cells, identification of a potential donor, and the chances of assurance of a successful outcome. Highly impressed with the level of the medical facilities, and the new methods applied and developed there, Mrs Aliyeva expressed hope that oncologists from Azerbaijan will soon begin collaboration with their colleagues from Ural.
Leila Aliyeva's speech went as follows. ‘The Heydar Aliyev Foundation Russia Office has been operating for four years. It pays great attention to healthcare. In Azerbaijan the Foundation builds hospitals, helps diabetes-affected children, and donates vaccines against dangerous diseases as a charitable undertaking. All this made it so important for me to visit the Clinic here in Yekaterinburg. I was really impressed by the Center of Pediatric Oncology. Everything here is fully operational, beautiful, clean and modern. But even that's not the most important. The truly significant aspect is the aura here - which is created by people working here as a big team. I think, the most important part of the work here is that doctors treat every kid like their own child.’
The most serious sterile regime – such as a tenfold air filtration -  has been prescribed for many of patients at the Center. However, doctors let 11-year-old Marina from Severouralsk meet with Leila Aliyeva by special exception - because Marina has been dreaming of this meeting since long ago. Marina studies oriental dance – she's successfully performed in festivals, and taken the second place in all-Russian contest. Marina tol Leila Aliyeva about the cities where she has performed so far. The Head of the Charity Foundation invited her to come and perform at the Embassy in Moscow, and even in Baku.
Mrs Aliyeva - the Head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Office in the Russian Federation - signed the guest book at the Center: ‘May everyone be always healthy. Best wishes from Leila Aliyeva on behalf of the Heydar Aliev Foundation’.
The staff of the Center expressed gratitude to L.Aliyeva for the greatly valued donation of the ambulance.
The Center of Pediatric Oncology in Yekaterinburg is the first clinic in the Urals which treats children suffering from oncohematological diseases using latest technology. As result of the use of the international cure methodology, 70% of children have recovered. Doctors of this hospital have got popularity for the successes gained in treatment of oncologic diseases. Many of the medical staff have undertaken professional developmental courses at the world’s best clinics in USA, Germany, Israel, Austria.
Humanitarian ties were the focus of a meeting between the Head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Delegation in Russia, Leila Aliyeva along with the Consul-General of Azerbaijan in Yekaterinburg Sultan Gasymov with Governor Alexander Misharin.
Mr Misharin thanked Leila Aliyeva for donating a well-equipped medical complex to the Center of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology. Mrs Aliyeva mentioned that Russian language is still taught as before at every school in Azerbaijan, and hoped that an Azerbaijan school will be opened in Yekaterinburg. The Governor has instructed his staff to work on this issue as soon as possible. Discussions also revolved around student exchange between the universities of Sverdlovsk Oblast and Azerbaijan, including exchange of practice by the high-qualified doctors. The Governor noted the elder generation well understand and appreciate the importance of cooperation between the two countries. It 's really necessary to involve young people in deepening the bilateral ties which strengthen the friendship. In this respect, the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation towards uniting Azerbaijani youth in Russia, also charity events of the Foundation merit the highest value and gratitude.
Governor Misharin told Leila Aliyeva that an extensive Azerbaijani diaspora lives in the Central Urals. He asked her to convey his particular gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev on the opening of the Consulate General in Yekaterinburg.
Mutual activity in other spheres was also discussed during the meeting. Taganskiy, a new subsidiary branch of the International Bank of Azerbaijan, was opened in the capital of Ural in March. Ballet ‘Love and Death’ by Polad Bulbuloghlu is successfully performed at the Yekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater, which is one of the most prestigious in Russia. The premier of the ballet took place in summer 2009.
Alexander Misharin informed Mrs Aliyeva of the construction of the biggest exhibition hall in Yekaterinburg. The Second Innoprom-2011 Forum will be held at the complex next July. The Governor invited Azerbaijan to participate in that international exhibition, and offered to display the exhibition of national carpets recently exhibited in London. He expressed pleasure of the concert by Emin Aghalarov, the Azerbaijani composer and singer, successfully held in Yekaterinburg.
Following the meeting Mr Misharin Mrs Aliyeva took questions from journalists. ‘It impressed me very much, in particular, to see the doctors` attitude to children, their real cordiality. In the future, I think, it would be good to organize a doctor exchange, and invite your doctors to Baku so that they could share their experience with us, and invite doctors in return from Baku to see the work of Russian specialists in practive. We would like to donate Azerbaijan books to Russian libraries that Azerbaijan school, and for a school with an Azerbaijani aspect  be opened here in future’, said Leila Aliyeva.
Concerning the charity concert by Azerbaijani composer and singer Emin Aghalarov, Consul General Sultan Gasymov confirmed that the funds raised from the concert will go to Orphanage No 6 in Yekaterinburg.
Highly assessing the results of talks held, Governor Misharin said a number of interesting joint projects had been discussed, including theopening of Azerbaijan school in Yekaterinburg; exchange of students and teachers; creation and development of friendly and cooperative relations between universities and doctors; and holding exhibitions. The Governor said: ‘I have invited the Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation led by Leila Aliyeva to organize exhibitions here. If London can organise an exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets is organized, why can't we organize such an exhibition in Yekaterinburg too?! It would be very interesting’.
Leila Aliyeva and her spouse Emin Aghalarov also visited the Sverdlovsk Museum of Regional Ethnography where they were introduced to the ancient and rich history of the region.
Later the same day, the couple visited the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Yekaterinburg, which was opened in early this May. Consul General Sultan Gasymov showed the visitors around the new building, and gave more detailed information of the activities of the Azerbaijan’s Delegation. The Consul mentioned that a new weekly program ‘The Way to Azerbaijan’, which talks of important stories ongoing in Azerbaijan, is broadcast on the major TV channel of the Region
The diplomat introduced professor & scientist Alexander Nesterov, and expert in regional ethnography, along withAzerbaijani Anatoly Brodsky Honored Artist of Russia, Yekaterinburg Musical Comedy Theater’s soloist, and the Yekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater’s conductor, the Golden Mask Award Laureate Etibar Ahmadov, and President of Finansist Media-Group Eleonora Rasulova all met Mrs Leila Aliyeva.
Discussions featured also cultural projects supported by Leila Aliyeva, including performance of ‘Arshyn Mal Alan’ musical comedy at the Musical Comedy Theater, and organizing lectures by Alexander Nesterov in Baku and Moscow.