Sports implements are presented to teenage footballers on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva
Sports implements were presented on behalf of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva for teenage footballers at Dalgha Arena stadium located in Khazar district of Baku, November 6.
Considering Leyla Aliyeva’s showing special attention towards promoting a healthy lifestyle among the youth in Azerbaijan, the Football Federation of Villages and “Khazri” Sports Club appealed to her with regard to providing financial support to teenage footballers.
Sports implements required were presented to the young footballers by representatives of IDEA Public Association, the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan and “Javan” Youth Movement while the footballers were in the training process.
From the first day of IDEA Public Association’s establishment, issues concerning healthy and responsible development of the youth has been part and parcel of the projects implemented by the organization. Building cooperation between IDEA and newly established “Javan” Youth Movement aiming to strengthen the activities in this direction and implementation of joint projects are expected.