AYOR arranges an event for children on the Day of Struggle Against Diabetes
Following the initiative of Chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva, a Day of Struggle Against Diabetes was arranged at the Internal Diseases Preliminary Studies Clinic named after V.Vasilenko at the I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University (FMSMU).
Member of AYOR’s Board of Directors Emin Hajiyev, activists of the organization, students of FMSMU and head of the Clinic’s Child Endocrinology Department Alisa Vitebskaya met with little patients, and explained them, in the form of a game, the significance of each of them controlling the diabetes. Then various contests and games took place. Children participated, together with their new friends, in these games and contests with great pleasure.
At the end of the event, AYOR’s representatives donated household appliances to this medical institution on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva, and presented gifts to children.
The clinic’s leadership thanked Leyla Aliyeva for the organization of the Day of Struggle Against Diabetes, and those who have taken active part in this event.