Leyla Aliyeva meets UNICEF’s regional director for Europe and Central Asia Afshan Khan
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva met UNICEF’s regional director for Europe and Central Asia Afshan Khan.
Leyla Aliyeva, highly appreciating the activities of UNICEF towards improving conditions of children throughout the world, emphasized that ensuring children’s well-being, health and education was the most valuable investment into our future. She noted that recent years Azerbaijan has reached great progress in this sphere, expressing confidence that the works associated with this issue will be continued and extended further. Touching upon the significance of children’s being educated and enlightened on protection of the environment, Leyla Aliyeva gave comprehensive information about the numerous projects implemented for the last six years by IDEA Public Union towards extending children’s environmental awareness, including Eco laboratories, camps, courses, and publications.
Afshan Khan, in turn, thanked Leyla Aliyeva for her active endeavours aiming to enlighten children on the environment and sustainable development. He said that UNICEF was interested in including such subjects as climate change, sustainability and other ecological subjects into the education programme, highly appreciating IDEA’s activity in this direction.
Perspectives of possible cooperation between the parties in children’s ecological education was discussed during the meeting, holding an exchange of views on integration of children with restricted health condition, social protection and rehabilitation thereof, and issues concerning education.