President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva familiarize themselves with “BakuTel-2017” Exhibition
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited “BakuTel-2017” – the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunication and Information Technologies Exhibition – at the Baku Expo Centre, December 6.
Minister of Transport, Communication and High Technologies Ramin Guluzadeh informed the head of the state and the first lady of the exhibition.
192 companies from 20 countries are participating in this year’s exhibition. Held with support from the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, the International Telecommunication Union, the Foundation for Promotion of Export and Investments and the National Federation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the exhibition brought together companies from USA, Russia, United Arab Emirates, China, Finland, France, Sweden, the Kingdom of Netherlands, Turkey etc.
Minister Ramin Guluzadeh gave information about the products and services of the ministry’s entities and enterprises, as well as the projects implemented.
It was noted that in the new generation identity cards to be issued since 2019, citizens will be provided with a certificate of “Electronic Signature”. Relevant infrastructure is ready to this end. Recognition of “Electronic Signatures” between states will be among priority matters. The space where this signature may be used actively is the “Electronic Government” portal. At the moment, citizens are enabled to benefit from the services of 89 state and non-government entities. The “Privileged apartment system” has already been integrated into the portal, where the “Electronic mortgage system” has been created. All in all, 40 new services have been added to this portal. 200 books have been added to the “Talking Library”, prepared for visually disabled children, following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative.
Then the head of the state and the first lady were given information about the projects implemented by “Baktelecom” and “Aztelecom” over the course of the year.
Thereafter, information was given about the organization of “AzInTelecom”s international voice traffic exchange, certification of telecommunication means, as well as “cloud” basic services via the Regional Data Centre’s technical possibilities.
“Shebeke” (network) is one of the newly established service centres. At the moment, 5 “Shebeke” service centres are functioning throughout the republic. 4 of them are in Baku, one in Jalilabad town. Works are underway in order for the service network to cover all districts of Baku. In the next phase, opening of “Shebeke” centres in all major districts and cities of the country is expected.
It was brought to attention that a series of works have been carried out in 2017 by “Azermarka” Limited Liability Company, which celebrates its 25thanniversary. The book “Postal stamps of Azerbaijan” introduces the cultural heritage of the country both to local and foreign stamp collectors.
While becoming acquainted with the stand of “AzerCosmos” Open Joint-stock Company, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva were given information about the projects implemented by the organization.
Products made by local start-up companiesare demonstrated in the High Technologies Park at the exhibition. Projects of the start-up companies that have received grant from the Information Technologies Development State Fund under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”, and are operating at the Incubation Centre of the High Technologies Park, aroused great interest here.
Then President Ilham Aliyev answered questions of “Euronews” and “Rossiya-24” TV channels.
Information was given at the exhibition also about Virtual Surgery. For the first time in the world practice, Azerbaijani surgeons have conducted restoration of a face by glasses with increased reality. Reconstructive surgeries conducted on face are imposed high functional and aesthetic requirements. Using this method, high precision, safety and aesthetic outcomes can be achieved in a short timeframe.
Local start-up companies operating in the business incubator of the High Technologies Park in the exhibition’s “Game Zone” are presenting the games “Puzzle Carpet” and “Altitude”.
The Russian Federation is extensively represented in this year’s exhibition. 5 Russian companies are offering platforms for TV networks and online video, and various services in this sphere. Moreover, optimization of mobile networks and radio-measuring, professional technical trainings, as well as specialised services on preparation of solution options for administration and control of networks, and application thereof are demonstrated in the Russian stand.
France is being represented in “BakuTel-2017” with 4 companies. They are world-renowned companies specialised in global software development.
Slovenia is also among the countries represented in “BakuTel-2017” Exhibition. This country has been participating in this exhibition for over 10 years.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva arrived at the Turkish stand. They were informed that, as in other exhibitions, in “BakuTel-2017” too, Turkey is represented with broad range of products. 4 leading companies of the brotherly country are represented in the exhibition with their products.
Canada is represented in the “BakuTel” exhibition for the 8th time. At this time’s exhibition, 5 companies of Canada are demonstrating their products associated with wireless, data and stable communication devices.
The Islamic Republic of Iran is among the active participants of the “BakuTel-2017”. 9 Iranian companies are demonstrating their intellectual products.
4 Georgian companies are introducing their products at “BakuTel-2017”.
The Italia-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce too have their stand in the exhibition. Here, an Italian company with 40-year of experience in the sphere of solutions on high technologies for telecommunication, navigation, Earth’s surveillance from space, management of environment, exploration, science and orbital infrastructures is displaying their products.
Croatia too shows much interest towards the “BakuTel” exhibition. 5 companies of this country are presenting software for cloud and face-recognizing technologies, as well as management of hotels, healthcare companies, and aviation industry.
The stand belonging to the United Arab Emirates offers technical services for data centres allowing to prolong IT assets’ service life. Here are also presented technologies for the receipt and transmission of video, audio and data signals, which arouses much interest.
“BestComp” is a leading ICT company in the South Caucasus and Middle Asia. In 2017, the company was chosen the best partner of the year in Chicago city of USA. Innovative solutions belonging to the company are displayed at the exhibition. Here are also presented “Acer” computers produced by “Htech Invest” Company, a resident of the Mingachevir High Technologies Park, in Azerbaijan.
Participating in the exhibition, “AzQtel” Limited Liability Company is an operator providing broad-band mobile internet service based on the 4G technology in Azerbaijan. Known for “Sazz” Internet brand, the company is one of the biggest Internet providers in the country. The company has displayed the most advanced technology at the exhibition in order to introduce wireless, unlimited and high-speed Internet connection on the Absheron Peninsula, and in other cities.
“Huawei” Company entered the Azerbaijani market in 2002. In 2004, the company opened its representative office in the country, then founding its branch office in 2011. Huawei has always promoted development of ICT industry, being helpful in commercial and cultural relations. So far the company has established cooperation with all major telecommunication operators in Azerbaijan, having built a telecommunication network covering almost half of the population.
“Nokia” Company too is represented in “BakuTel-2017” Exhibition.
The President familiarized himself with the stand of “Microsoft” Corporation.
Then President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva viewed, in the foyer of the Baku Expo Centre, a photo gallery comprised of the most interesting post stamps put into circulation by “Azermarka” for the last 25 years.