“The Poetry Day” in Gabala brings poem lovers together
“The Poetry Day”, dedicated to patriotism, took place in the Heydar Aliyev Congress Centre in Gabala, following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, with organizational support from SEBA (Soul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association, “Söz” (Word) Literary Project of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, supported by the Azerbaijan Writers Union.
Organized on the eve of the 31st December – the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day - the event was attended by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, members of the Azerbaijan Writers Union, literary and cultural figures, young poets, as well as Garabagh War veterans from Gabala, and representatives of the general public.
A documentary about the care and attention shown by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev towards poets and writers, and their meetings with military men was demonstrated at the opening of the “The Poetry Day”.
Speaking at the event, People’s Writer Nariman Hasanzadeh said the theme of patriotism has always been urgent in the Azerbaijani literature, noting that it is of special importance at the present time.
Young poets Farid Huseynov, Gulnar Gasymly, Lamiya Isayeva, Zahra Badalbeyli, Alsu Jarchyly, Aynur Nurlu, Heyran Huseynova and Shahaneh Mushfig read their poems on the subject of war, as well as about Baku and Azerbaijan. Performances of the poets were accompanied by Azerbaijani composers’ music, and video images.
Then Leyla Aliyeva read her poems entitled “In Memory of Zahra” and “Baku”.
Participants of the project “Söz” – Asger Novruzov, Leyla Gurbanova, Sabina Velibeyova, Zaur Rakhshan and Firdausi Rasul - read their poems under the leadership of the moderator of the event, poetess Nigar Hasanzadeh.
In the framework of the programme, People’s Artist Zulfiyya Khanbabayeva, Honoured artists Fergana Alimgyzy and Sevda Alakbarzadeh, docent of the Azerbaijan National Conservatoire, pianist Naiba Shahmammadova and the Gabala Child Choir sang delightful songs, and performed pieces of music.
“The collection of poems of young poets on patriotism”, recently printed with the support of the Azerbaijan Writers Union, was presented at the event. Containing 61 poems by 47 young poets, including Leyla Aliyeva, the book was distributed among the participants and guests.
At the end of the event, Leyla Aliyeva was photographed with the participants.
The Poetry Day’s author of idea is Aynur Nurlu, director Rovnag Hasanzadeh - artistic director of the “Medeniyyet” Channel of the Azerbaijani Television.