Leyla Aliyeva attends the inauguration of “Red Bull Illume” Photo-exhibition
The world’s biggest adventure and extreme sports exhibition “Red Bull Illume” is for the first time presented in Baku, in the framework of an international tournament.
On December 19, inauguration of “Red Bull Illume” Photo-exhibition took place in the park of the Heydar Aliyev Centre.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
Adviser to the director of the Heydar Aliyev Centre Emin Mammadov and head of the project “Red Bull Illume” Ulris Gril delivered a speech at the event.
55 finalist-photographs of “Image Quest 2016” are displayed at the exhibition, on illuminated boxes, in accordance with the subject of illumination.
At the photo-contest were also 5 photographs that had participated in the national mobile contest which took place in Azerbaijan in November this year, and won.
Holder of the first place in the contest Farman Lazymov, finalists Emin Alizadeh and Leyla Fataliyeva were presented gifts.
The exhibition will remain open for the residents and guests of the capital until January 15. Additional entertainment programmes will also be arranged in the framework of the exhibition, with free entrance for all.
“Red Bull Illume” is the biggest international photo-contest dedicated to adventure and sports types. Presenting the most creative and exciting photographs as a rare art example, the contest’s purpose was to promote sport and adventure. In 2016, the new “Mobile” category was included in the contest.
A record number photographs – 34624 – by 5645 photographers from 120 countries had been presented to “Red Bull Illume Image Quest 2016”. At the “Red Bull Illume” winners’ awarding ceremony in the Chicago city of USA, a jury comprised of 53 photo-editors determined 55 finalists, the winners on 11 categories, and 1 final winner. German photographer Lorenz Holder was the winner of the contest, for the second time, with his photo shot while athlete Seanad Krosikin was riding an MBX bike on a bridge in Germany in autumn.
The exhibition’s opening ceremony continued by a concert programme with participation of Honoured Artist Tunzala Aghayeva and other musicians.