Inauguration of an individual exhibition of People’s Artist Omar Eldarov takes place in the Heydar Aliyev Centre
An individual exhibition entitled “Beauty and Sublimity”, associated with the 90th anniversary of people’s Artist Omar Eldarov, a member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, rector of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Art, opened in the Heydar Aliyev Centre, December 21.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
The exhibition was attended by state and government officials, MPs, as well as eminent figures of culture and art.
At the opening of the exhibition, assistant to the First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Centre Anar Alakbarov read the congratulation letter by First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva, addressed to People’s Artist Omar Eldarov in connection with his 90th anniversary.
In the letter, matchless services of Omar Eldarov in the development of the Azerbaijani sculpture art was emphasized, noting that the eminent figure of art made significant contributions to our people’s moral evolution and aesthetic education of the youth, and enriched the national school of sculpture, turning unforgettable images of Azerbaijan’s persons of genius into beautiful monuments. It was told that Omar Eldarov has made great efforts for long years towards promoting our national culture, worthily representing Azerbaijan’s sculptural art all over the world, and acted as a pedagogue serving to educating a new generation of artists in the country, attracting young artists to this great art, and formation in them artistic and aesthetic tastes.
Speaking at the ceremony, Omar Eldarov thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for the high appreciation of his activity. The people’s artist said these days have been significant for him in particular. Recalling a number of awards he has been honoured with, Omar Eldarov noted that he was proud of being honoured with the highest award of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Order. Eminent sculptor talked about the attention shown by national leader Heydar Aliyev towards cultural and art figures. Noting that he has been taking interest in art since he was 6 years of age, Omar Eldarov said the works being displayed at the exhibition were embodying his inner world, and vision.
Then a keepsake made on behalf of the sculptor’s family, based on a painting created by his son, on the occasion of the jubilee was presented to the People’s Artist.
Honoured Artist Rasim Aliyev, speaking about Omar Eldarov’s rich creativity, said all his works are distinguished for their unique nature.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva too congratulated the eminent sculptor, wishing him new successes in his creativity.
Omar Eldarov thanked President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva for the care and attention shown towards him.
Then the guests started familiarizing themselves with the exhibition.
Over 30 examples of sculpture of the People’s Artist made of bronze, wood, stone and other materials are displayed in the exposition.
Omar Eldarov is the author of a number of statues and monuments eternalizing the memories of Azerbaijan’s eminent figures. In each of his works, he reveals individual features of the person he describes, and expresses moral and humanistic traits of his character, along with portrait resemblance. The eminent artist engraves in his works the typical pose allowing to guess unique features of a human’s inner world, his gesture, and the behavioural features of such a person.
Statue to Azerbaijani people’s national leader Heydar Aliyev, graveside monument to eminent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, and “Elegy” dedicated to her memory are Omar Eldarov’s famous works.
Omar Eldarov is an eminent monumentalist who has been honoured with a number of awards and honorary titles by the state. In 1960, he was conferred on the title of Honoured Person of Art of the Azerbaijan SSR, being elected a corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Art in 1967. In 1980, for the creation of a statue-ensemble to Tajik writer and educationist Sadraddin Ayni in Dushanbe city he was awarded the State Prize of the USSR. In 1982, he was conferred on the State Prize of Azerbaijan, in 1997, the order of “Independence”, in 2009, the Heydar Aliyev Prize, and in 2017, the order of “Heydar Aliyev”.
The geography of his creativity is not confined to the boundaries of Azerbaijan. Omar Eldarov is the author of the monument in Sevastopol erected to the 77th Azerbaijani division that was a participant of the attack starting from the Sapun Mount during the World War 2. Works by the sculptor have been erected in a number of other countries.
Omar Eldarov is not only an author of monumental works. He has also created a number of easel sculpture samples.