An event dedicated to the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day takes place in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
An event dedicated to the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day took place in Moscow, following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The event was attended by representatives of youth organizations of Russia and Azerbaijan, as well as official guests.
Member of the Board of Directors of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia Emin Hajiyev congratulated the guests on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva on the upcoming World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day, informing them of the organization’s activities in 2017.
Emin Hajiyev noted that the year 2017 was successful for AYOR. The Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia has implemented a series of projects under Leyla Aliyeva’s leadership, continuing fruitful cooperation with a number of public associations and higher education institutions. E.Hajiyev congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on his birthday on behalf of the Azerbaijani youth living and studying in Russia.
Speaking on behalf of the Azerbaijani community in Russia, academician Fazil Gurbanov talked about the services of the organization headed by Leyla Aliyeva in uniting the youth living and studying in Russia, as well as in the spheres of science, education and creativity, and realization of public initiatives, emphasizing the necessity of the Azerbaijani youth’s integration into the Russian society.
It was noted that every initiative by AYOR activists contributes to the strengthening and unification of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Russia.
Director of the Botanic Garden of the Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov Aleksey Reteyum talked about the recent achievements of Azerbaijan, highly appreciating the activities of AYOR, which has made great contributions to the friendship and cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Then, a group of AYOR activists who had taken close participation in cultural and mass events held in Moscow were presented honorary certificates.
The festivity continued with a concert programme consisting of national music and dances.