Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix in Baku comes to the end
The main phase of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix took place in Baku, April 29.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and family members viewed the main races of the fourth phase of the Formula 1 World Cup - the Azerbaijan Grand Prix.
The Head of the State and the First Lady arrived first at the control centre of the races on Azadlyg Square of the capital to become familiarized with the conditions created there.
They were informed that in the complex covering a wide area were constructed a building to control the races, offices for the International Automobile Federation and the Formula 1 management, as well as parking places for each of the participants. Spaces have been provided in the complex also for members of the Paddock Club. Members of the Paddock Club can easily watch here the pit-stop operations. This is the place where the start and finish of the races take place.
Then, a parade of pilots and the anthem ceremony took place.
After performing the state anthem, the final phase of the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, comprised of 51 circuits, was launched.
The Baku track is 6 kilometres long, with the total distance being 306 kilometres. The Baku track, where the highest level of security has been ensured, is included in the category of fastest races. The widest part of the track is 13 metres, with the narrowest section being 7.6 metres, around Icherisheher, including the 7th and 8th turns.
13 out of 20 pilots could reach the finish line in the main phase of the Grand Prix, which took place in the conditions of intensive sports competition. Luis Hamilton, a British pilot of Mercedes team, was the winner of the Azerbaijan Grand Prix. The pilot overcame the distance for 1 hour 43 minutes and 44.291 seconds. Ferrari’s pilot Kimi Raikkonen arrived second, while pilot of the team “Force India” Sergio Peres took the third place.
Then, a ceremony of rewording the winners took place.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev presented the Cup to winner of the Grand prix Luis Hamilton.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva presented the Designer’s Cup to representative of the Mercedes team William Goulburn.
Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov presented the cup for the second place to pilot of the team “Ferrari” Kimi Raikkonen, and President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov presented the cup for the third place to Sergio Peres, a pilot of the team “Force India”.
Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix races were launched in Baku on April 27. On the first day of the races, the pilots tested their strength making two free races on the 6-km Baku city track. The third free races of the competition took place on April 28. After the races that took place on the last day, the arrangement of the Grand Prix pilots was determined.
Formula 2 races also took place in Baku in the framework of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix.