Leyla Aliyeva commemorates an Azerbaijani fighter who perished 76 years ago
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met with a relative of Azerbaijani fighter Ibrahim Veliguliyev who had perished during the Great Patriotic War.
Leyla Aliyeva presented the belongings of our fellow citizen, who was missing near the city of Leningrad (Saint Petersburg) in the fall of 1942, to his relative – nephew Abay Abbasov.
The remains of the body of Ibrahim Abbas oghlu Veliguliyev were found by Russia’s “Dobrovolets Politekh” search group near Neva River. Our brave fellow citizen was born in Daghkolany village of Shamakhy district. His body’s remains were buried in the “Nevskiy Pyatachok” memorial located near Saint Petersburg. The medals and documents found on him were handed over to the Azerbaijani Consulate General in Saint Petersburg.
Following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative, the items found were brought to our country, in order to be handed over to the deceased’s relative in Azerbaijan.
During the conversation, Leyla Aliyeva said memories of the Azerbaijanis who have lost their lives during the Great Patriotic War would always be remembered. Emphasizing the great contribution of the Azerbaijani people, which has lost 300 thousand of its sons in that war, to the victory over the fascism, she said she bowed her head before the heroism of all our martyrs.