A courtyard covering 7 apartment buildings in Nizami district is commissioned into residents’ use with participation of Leyla Aliyeva
On May 10, a courtyard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Courtyard”, being implemented with organizational support from IDEA Public Association, supported by district executive authorities of the city of Baku, was commissioned into use by residents.
The newly renovated courtyard covers 7 apartment buildings accommodating about 10 thousand people at the crossroads of Mammad Khalil Sharifli and Shirin Mirzayev streets in Nizami district.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva attended the courtyard’s inauguration, and participated in the mass tree-planting action conducted during the event.
Entertainment facilities have been installed on the 6 thousand square metre-courtyard renovated in the framework of the project “Our Courtyard” in order to create proper conditions for easy movement of disabled people and those with restricted health status, and for the development of children of all age groups, and a small ground with sports tools was built here. The primary objective of creating such grounds is to encourage the youth to lead a healthy lifestyle, strengthen their health, spend their leisure efficiently, and engage systematically in sport.
Taking the account of the residents’ wishes and interests, facades and entrances of the buildings were also renovated. Along with restoring existing greenery on the courtyard’s territory, additionally 150 trees and shrubs, as well as some 1500 flowers were planted there.
The courtyard commissioned into residents’ use in Nizami district is the fourth one renovated in the framework of the project.
The said project is expected to be implemented in all districts of Baku. In this regard, residents are requested to send their information and recommendations with regard to courtyards in need of renovation in the capital to IDEA Public Association.