Leyla Aliyeva presents AYOR's awards to outstanding students
Leyla Aliyeva - the Head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Representation in Russia and Chairwoman of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) - and Manager of the All-Russian Congress of Azerbaijanis (ACA) - met with Azerbaijani students studying at the Russian higher schools at the Baku Cinema in Moscow on October 16th.  Azerbaijani students who receive education at higher schools in Moscow and other regions of Russia under of the State Programme on Education of Azerbaijani youth abroad and due to support of ACA attended the meeting.
This is the second meeting Head of AYOR Leyla Aliyeva holds with Azerbaijani students.
Opening the event, Mammad Aliyev - President of the All-Russian Congress of Azerbaijaniis & Academician of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences - praised the Azerbaijani government`s attention towards students studying abroad, especially in Russia, as well those who study at Russian higher schools with the support of the Congress.
Welcoming the attendees, Leyla Aliyeva highlighted AYOR`s activities. She praised the fact that “there are Azerbaijani clubs in many regional higher educational institutions”. Mrs Aliyeva called on Azerbaijani young people to be more active in cooperating with AYOR, saying “our doors are open to everybody, to cooperation and to every kind of undertaking”.
Next the AYOR Chairwoman presented the Organization’s “Outstanding Student” Award to high-achieving students. It was announced that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Russia Representation has launched a social scholarship for ten students from low-income families to study in Moscow and Russia`s regions.
Tofig Melikov, Chairman of the ACA Education Committee, made a report at the event.
Students Jale Javadova and Mirtapdyg Talybov, along with parents of students expressed gratitude to Mrs Leyla Aliyeva, and to President Ilham Aliyev, and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Russia Office & All-Russian Congress of Azerbaijanis for the attention to education and problems of youth.
Individual scholarships of ACA, the Lukoil Charity Foundation and the Aydin Gurbanov Foundation were presented to several students.
A concert was presented at the end of the meeting.