President Ilham Aliyev and family members attend the graduation day at ADA University
On May 26, a day of graduation took place at ADA University.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
Rector of ADA University, deputy foreign minister, ambassador Hafiz Pashayev informed the President of the project on expanding the activities of the university.
An English-language higher school operating under the Foreign Affairs Ministry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ADA University has been applying the leading world practice, training specialists with innovative and global view of the world, relying on the contemporary education standards.
The graduation day started with the teaching staff’s walking out onto the scene.
The fact that students, professors and the working staff at ADA University are people coming from 46 different countries has contributed to creating an international environment. Students here benefit from the contemporary campus environment, active and interesting student’s life, concessions on university fees granted to students with high academic indices, and possibilities of exchange of students with 60 leading universities of the world.
Then, students of foreign nationals brought their own state flags.
2200 students from 41 countries are studying here, with 85 percent of them being on the bachelor’s level, 15 percent on the magistrate’s. Public and international relations, business, information technologies and engineering faculties are in operation at the university. At ADA, students study international relations, state and public relations, law, business management and economics, computer engineering, computer sciences and information technologies on the bachelor’s level, and diplomacy and international relations, state administration, business management, MBA, and education management on the magistrate’s level.
Thereafter, the guard of honour brought the Azerbaijani flag.
The state anthem was performed.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressed the graduation day ceremony.
The theme on this year’s graduation day at the university was “Thinking, enlightenment and values of the 100 years”, to mark the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
A video trailer dedicated to the graduates of ADA was shown at the event.
Graduate of ADA University, bachelor of the faculty of business economics Azer Aliyev, vice-principal of the university for education issues Vafa Kazdal and university’s rector, deputy foreign minister Hafiz Pashayev addressed the event.
Then a ceremony of presenting diplomas started.
President Ilham Aliyev presented diplomas to a group of students.
In this academic year, 530 students on 11 specialties earned the name of a graduate at ADA University. This year, the faculties of state and public relations, economics, information technologies and system management, computer sciences on the bachelor’s level, and the education management faculty on the magistrate’s level have their first graduates.