Presentation of the documentary “From the first take” takes place
On June 6, presentation of the documentary “From the first take” (S pervogo dublya), dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, took place in Nizami Cinema Centre.
Scriptwriter of the film is Oleg Shommer, the chief producer being Leyla Aliyeva.
Before the show of the film, Oleg Shommer addressed the audience.
Then, show of the film started.
Made on the basis of historical facts and researches, the film talks about the fates of 102 young people who had been sent by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic abroad to be educated, Azerbaijan’s regaining its state independence in 1991, achievements reached after the return of national leader Heydar Aliyev to power, preferring interests of the people and state to everything, the state’s attention shown towards education of the youth, including education abroad, turning the economic might achieved by independent Azerbaijan into human capital and attachment of these people to their country, and their knowledge and skills being used for the Homeland and the state.