The embassy of Azerbaijan to Russia organized a solemn reception on the occasion of the Azerbaijan Republic Day. Ambassador Polad Bulbul oglu touched on the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
He noted Azerbaijan got out of the chaos and started developing dynamically after national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power in 1993. This course is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the ambassador, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the only major problem for Azerbaijan.
“We are very glad that today more experts, public organizations, representatives of the Russian public become aware of this problem,” he said
Secretary of State, Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigoriy Karasin congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the Republic Day
“It is good that the policy of strengthening bilateral ties, which was defined by outstanding figure of the Soviet epoch and modern Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is today steadily continued by the present leadership of Azerbaijan,” Karasin said
He pointed out mutual understanding and respect between both countries` leaders is a basis for strengthening strategic partnership.
According to the Russian diplomat, President Ilham Aliyev`s and war veteran`s presence at the 65th anniversary celebrations of the great victory in the Great Patriotic war proved once again that Azerbaijan-Russia ties are strong.
Present at the event were head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Russia Office Leyla Aliyeva, officials from Azerbaijan and Russia, ambassadors and representatives of foreign missions.