Leyla Aliyeva favours children in Ganja with joy
Following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva, a festivity was organized in Ganja city on the occasion of June 1st – the Children’s International Protection Day, for children deprived of parental protection and those in need of special care.
Over 150 children, including from the Ganja Children Home and those under the supervision of the Ganja Branch of SOS Child Villages attended the festivity.
At the event, a festive table was laid for children, and animators and mascots entertained little friends under music, made them experience a true festive mood by organizing for them interesting games.
Distinguished for her care and attention towards children in need of special care, those deprived of parental protection and children from low-income families in Azerbaijan, Leyla Aliyeva has been regularly providing them with various aids and supports.