The Annual “Heydar Aliyev Mini-Football Cup” contest took place in Moscow
The Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow was the venue for the annual “Heydar Aliyev Mini-Football Cup” trophy championship held among members of AYOR – the Azerbaijan Youth Organisation of Russia, on 4th May 2013. Among the spectators was Mrs Leyla Aliyeva – the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation & Chair of AYOR – and Mr Polad Bulbuloglü, the Ambassador Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation.
The tournament has become an well-loved and established tradition among young Azeris, held since 2009.  This year’s tournament was dedicated to the 90th Anniversary of Azerbaijan’s renowned national leader, Heydar Aliyev. Thirty-two teams took part in the 2013 event, including representatives of Azeri student clubs from the Moscow, Vladimir, Kaluga, Tula and Domodedovo Regional Branches of AYOR.  The teams were split into 8 groups, with each team playing three matches at the group stage. The winners of the group stages went forward into the playoffs. The semi-finalists were the teams from the Moscow State Humanities and Economics Institute (MGGEI), the Russian State Physical Education Insitute for Sport, Youth and Tourism (GTsOLIFK), the All-Russia Taxation Academy (VGNA) and the Tula Regional Branch of AYOR.
At the ceremonial Awards Presentation after the tournament, Ambassador  Bulbuloglu thanked all the participants for an interesting day’s sport, and congratulated them on completing the tournament. Following these congratulations, the Chair of AYOR, Mrs Leyla Aliyeva presented awards to the winners, and to individual award-winners in different categories.
The winners of the Heydar Aliev Cup, for the fourth year running, were the team from the Moscow State Humanities and Economics Institute. The Silver Medal for second place went to the team from the Russian State Physical Education Insitute for Sport, Youth and Tourism.  The playoff for third place was won by the  All-Russia Taxation Academy, who defeated the AYOR Tula Branch team to win the Bronze medal.
The special medal for “Best Goalkeeper” of the tournament went to Vladimir Zakolodin of the MGGEI team. The Top Scorer medal was won by Denis Bazovoi from the GTsOLIFK team. The “Best Player” medal went to another of the  GTsOLIFK players, Yuri Kerchner.
Among the tournament spectators were staff members of the Azerbaijan Embassy in Russia, members of the All-Russia Azerbaijan Congress, and the Russian Section of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.