“The Brain” artwork by Leyla Aliyeva presented within the “012 Baku Public Art Festival”
Work "The Brain" by artist, Vice President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva was presented in an open place near the Maiden Tower in Neftchiler Avenue, Baku within the 1st “012 Baku Public Art Festival” of nonprofit organization “YARAT!”, May 11. The event was attended by First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva gave information about her work. She noted that the object of architecture "The Brain" in the form was highly paradoxical, and for that reason it was hypersymbolic. An unconventional piece of architecture created by the author reflects not the brain but a plastic three-dimensional "image" of the heart.
That is, the author refers the physical heart to the brain, and thus sharpens our perceptions whenever we are confronted with the contradictions and paradoxes. The very essence of this work is to consciously not to call a spade a spade, and thus, create a logical and semantic contrast. In this case, the question goes back to ancient spiritual teachings, where the Heart which has an inner wisdom opposes Brain exclusively as rational element which is separated from reality and portrays the brain as a lifeless organ. In accordance with the teachings, the brain analyzes, dissects and details the whole into parts, while the heart intuitively grasps the essence, combines all the parts into one whole and eliminates all contradictions. However, in these ancient teachings, there is also a holistic concept as CONSCIOUSNESS, which is a powerful psychic field that combines the hot wisdom of the Heart with cold rationality of the Brain. And there is even an expression such as "mind descends to the heart," which symbolizes the process of enlightenment of a believer.
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva expressed gratitude to Head of nonprofit organization “YARAT!” Aida Mahmudova for organizing such a festival that demonstrates the work of creative people.
Getting acquainted with the work, we perceive the "The Brain" as a symbol of high spiritual synthesis. During the reign of Shirvanshahs, Baku, prosperous and famous as a symbol of Heart, became one of the most beautiful and fascinating cities in the region, an active center of intellectual activity, seen as a symbol of the Brain.
Baku can be perceived as a symbol of high spiritual synthesis. Art object "The Brain", visualizing the physical heart from this point of view, appears as a symbol of the City of Baku.
Manna, the most ancient state in Azerbaijan, was created in IX century B.C. on the bank of Urmiya Lake. The capital of this state was Izirtu. Mergence of Manna is the beginning of the historical path. Established in 321 B.C. and existed till VII century, the state of Atropatena, capital of which was Gazaka, played important role in Azerbaijani history. As result of occupation of the State of Sasani by Arabs, Atropatena was included in the caliphate as Azerbaijan province. Independent feudal states were created as political power over the territories occupied by the Arab caliphate weakened. One of them was State of Shirvanshah-Mazyadi. After a strong quake happened in 1192 in Shamakhy, shirvanshah Akhsitan I from the dynasty of the Derbendi moved the central residence of the shirvanshahs to Baku from Shamakhy. The ruling of the Derbendi (1382-1538) is the most progressive era in the State of Shirvanshahs. The Shirvanshahs played huge role in the protection of the tradition of ruling from VI to XVI century. Khalilullah ibn Ibrahim Derbendi improved Baku, built the Shirvanshah Palace. He built drinking water via underground water pipes from the wells in the mountains nearby, paid attention to the construction of caravanserais. In the period of separation in Azerbaijan, in 1748, I Mirza Muhammad founded the Khanate of Baku, capital of which was the Town of Baku.
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has received education in world politics at the Moscow State Institute of International Affairs. She as the founder of “Baku” magazine is also directly involved in the development of Azerbaijani culture. Her characteristic and expressive graphic works are kept in collections of the Museum of Modern Art in Baku.
The works of Vice President the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva were demonstrated in 2011 at the Second International Festival "Maiden Tower" in Baku, at exhibition "Foreword", organized by the "Space of Contemporary Art - YARAT!". The idea of organizing exhibition "Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan ", held in 2012 in famous London exhibition gallery "Philips de Pury & Company" and famous Parisian mansion Salomon de Rothschild, belongs to Leyla Aliyeva. Her paintings "Pomegranate", "Pomegranate Tree", "Life Goes On" and the others with their originality find a way to the heart of a wider audience.
“012 Baku Public Art Festival” involves 21 artists, both professionals and beginners. They have reflected in their works some historical places in Baku. The project will run until 1 September.