Leyla Aliyeva meets with Governor of Astrakhan Oblast
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met here with the Governor of Astrakhan Oblast, RF, Alexander Zhilkin.
At the meeting, the Governor of the Astrakhan Oblast Alexander Zhilkin noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and the Astrakhan Oblast are evidence to strategic and friendship relations existing between Azerbaijan and Russia. He, in particular, noted existence of large Azerbaijani Diaspora in the Oblast, who, according to him, takes active part in socio-political life here. “Azerbaijanis work in numerous fields in the Oblast and make their contribution to the development of region”, the Governor stressed.
According to the Governor, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has done a lot, implementing numerous projects to strengthen the friendly relations between the two states even more.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva noted that the Fund’s Russian representation already turns 5. “Just thanks to these projects, our friendship will strengthen in the years ahead”, Leyla Aiyeva underlined.
HAF Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva also noted that the Foundation plans several projects on protection of environment, named IDEA.