IDEA granted observer status within UNEP
International Dialogue for Environmental Action, IDEA, was accredited to the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and granted an observer status within the organization.
UNEP, established in 1972 under the resolution of the UN General Assembly, aims to perverse environment and nature, coordinate the related measures. UNEP, which has six regional offices, is one of the co-founders of the Global Ecological Forum and World Environment Day is celebrated every year under its patronage.
The observer status provides opportunities for IDEA to attend the annual regional meetings of UNEP, as well as plenary meetings of the Committee of the Whole and discussions at the level of ministers, submit informative reports to governments through the UNEP Secretariat and make oral statement during discussions in the UNEP and etc.
IDEA campaign was initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, on July 12, 2011. The main objective of the organization is to unite the youth of the world with the aim of education in the field of environmental protection.
IDEA is the main partner of UNEP for the implementation of environmental problems in Azerbaijan. The “Green Week” project was implemented on November 12-16, 2012. As a part of the project, panel discussions and meetings with local students were held, TUNZA program was presented. The International Youth Forum was also held. The forum attended by local and international youth organizations focused on sustainable development, the outcomes of “Rio+20” summit in June 2012 and ongoing cooperation.