V1 Challenge Azerbaijan Presentation Show takes place at Baku Crystal Hall
Presentation show of the V1 Challenge Azerbaijan took place at Baku Crystal Hall with the organizational support of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, October 11.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the show.
The ceremony started with a concert program by Voca People group. Then racing cars decorated with three-color Azerbaijani flag were demonstrated and a documentary about the preparation for the competition was presented.
President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov talked about the country’s hosting, recent years, of various international events, and noted that, well known in the world for tolerance and multiculturalism values, Azerbaijan is today also a country of sport.
Talking about the preparation works for the first European Games to be held next year in Baku, Anar Alakbarov said Azerbaijan’s experience in hosting international sport events, efforts of the Organizing Committee and President Ilham Aliyev’s personally overseeing the preparation works  give us every reason to say that Azerbaijan will host “Baku-2015” at the highest level.
According to Anar Alakbarov, the activity of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation is  aimed at developing and popularizing auto racing on the territory of Azerbaijan, providing support to ensuring that traffic rules are followed and strengthened, promoting the freedom of moving with environmentally clean and economically suitable transport means, enlightening citizens, underage children and the youth in particular, on traffic safety, and supporting and developing auto-tourism.
At the presentation show of V1 Challenge Azerbaijan, 14 professional pilots from 12 countries competed. European rally champion Patrick Snijers from Belgium, threefold Drift Challenge champion, world    champion for the longest drift Harold Muller from Germany,  fivefold rally champion of Portugal, silver medal winner of the European championship Miguel Campos, V1 Challenge 2011 champion Burak Chukurova from Turkey, V1 Challenge Moldova 2012 champion Nikolay Kiriyak, and  France F4 and Volant Euroformula 2013 champion Antoine Hubert were among the contestants.
At this competition, Azerbaijan was represented by country champions Gulhuseyn Abdullayev, Adil Akhundov and V1 Challenge Moldova 2013 champion Timur Muradov.