Leyla Aliyeva - the successor of the famous family's benevolent activities. Almost our compatriot
In Russia’s ASTRAVOLGA.RU Internet-publication, an article entitled “Leyla Aliyeva – a successor of the famous family’s benevolent acts. Almost our countrywoman” was published.
Opening of the Friendship Bridge.
The monument to Saint Prince Vladimir is a bright example of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan.
Decoration of Leyla Aliyeva, the head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Russian Representative Office, with Saint Olga Order.
Our region has more ties with Azerbaijan than  any other region. It is not just about the geographical proximity, our kind neighbourhood relations rely on mutual respect and goodwill, joint economic and ecological interests.
Following Heydar Aliyev’s path
In the meantime, the monument erected to national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in Astrakhan is a sign of profound respect and esteem for his services to sincere relations between our countries and peoples. And the park named after this eminent public and political figure has long been a beloved place of rest for residents of Astrakhan. Both this monument and the improved seaside street of Provoljye Bay are presents from Azerbaijanis to Astrakhan, and symbols of  friendship between our countries. It is a rejoicing fact that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, continuing the political line of his father, attaches special importance to developing relations with Russia, and acts as a supporter of preserving  historical achievements gained in this direction, and developing them further.
In the context of friendly relations between the two countries, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has taken on implementation of significant social projects in our region. In the framework of these projects, the coastline of Privoljye Bay was rebuilt, a Friendship bridge constructed, children’s village created, a monument to Saint Vladimir on an improved square nearby the Saint Prince Vladimir erected, School no.1 named after Heydar Aliyev reconstructed, a kindergarten built and a park paid out in the city of Narimanov. Leyla Ilham gyzy Aliyeva, a granddaughter of famous political figure, the Vice-president of the foundation named after her grandfather, has been the initiator of all the projects implemented by the Foundation in our region.
Leyla Aliyeva is a worthy successor of the benevolent acts that made her family famous. Moreover, no one may say that  Leyla Aliyeva’s achievements are allegedly associated with her eminent grandfather and her father – President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who is also quite famous. No, despite of being young, Leyla is also a very mature and skilled person.
Although young ...
A graduate of the European Business School and Moscow Institute of International Relations, Leyla Aliyeva established, while studying at this institute, a club of Azerbaijanis, and headed it. Since May 10, 2007, she has been heading the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. A few years ago, she founded the Baku Magazine in Moscow. She is the founder and chief editor of the magazine, which is published in a few languages. She is also the initiator of  “Justice for Khojaly” Campaign, the chief coordinator of the Islamic Conference Organization’s Youth Forum, chairperson of  the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR), and a member of the All-Russian Azerbaijanis Congress Central Board’s Presidium. These are not a mere list of positions of Leyla Aliyeva, they are backed by her real works  in various countries of the world.
For active participation in New York’s humanitarian actions, she was awarded the “Key to Life” honorary prize. She was also conferred on “Taraggi” Medal for her services to delivering the true facts about Azerbaijan to the world society.
Leyla Aliyeva was conferred on “For Protection of the Environment” Diploma of Merit by the Organizing Committee of the 7th International Environmental Project Olympiad (INEPO-Eurasia). For contributions made to combatting famine, ensuring food safety, increasing efficiency of agriculture, forestry and fishery, and creation of healthy food system, in May 2015, Leyla was conferred on the title of a Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization. Among her numerous decorations is also the order “For  Services to Astrakhan Region”.
The magnitude of Leyla Aliyeva’s focus of interest is amazing. She  has been taking care of the Caspian Sea’s environmental issues, and actively supported the international “Caspian Lotto” interview of journalists in Astrakhan last few years. Mindful of the two states’ prosperous future depending on mutual understanding between the youth, she has been actively working with the young generation. She is the chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia, a public organization. Layla Aliyeva has been also actively engaged in charitable programmes. Solution of all these issues require her participation, interaction with relevant entities, and applying to various instances. She has been doing all these on a high level, since there is no work of a secondary importance for her. Moreover, she is a mother of twins. Her children too require attention. Leyla’s large heart is full of infinite love both  for her own children and children of others.
Leyla has, indeed, done a great deal of work to strengthen the kind neighbourhood relations between our countries. And the fact that she, a representative of the Azerbaijani people, has been conferred on an award of the Orthodox Church shows that everyone is equal before God.
I would also like to talk about international education. We live in a difficult time, and international conflicts may lead to great catastrophes. School No.11 in Astrakhan is named after Heydar Aliyev, however this educational staff has never experienced a pressure as to who should be admitted to and who should be taught at this school. With representatives of 22 nations studying at this school, one of the educational staff’s duties is to cultivate religious tolerance and mutual respect. Following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative, a stipend has been instituted for best pupils. Each year, teachers and pupils of this school spend their summer and winter holidays in Baku.
Honest award
When Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and all Russia conferred Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the head of the Foundation’s Russian Representative Office, on the Order of "Princess Olga" of 3rdGrade for her support for erecting a monument to Saint Prince Vladimir, for great services to strengthening of the friendly relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, this news was welcomed in Astrakhan with joy and feeling of pride.
We consider Leyla as our countrywoman. I talked about Leyla Aliyeva on the eve of her jubilee. She is going to celebrate her thirty-year jubilee soon. This is such a period when a lot of plans may be made and implemented. At this age, a human is full of energy to use his capacity, and his soul is full of pleasant feelings. We wish  her to remain as a beautiful, sincere, kind-hearted and charming woman for long years.