Winners of “Leto AMOR-2015” photo-competition are awarded in Moscow
Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) held an event on the occasion of 18th October – the Independence Day of Azerbaijan in Moscow. Within the framework of the event, winners of the photo-competition “Leto AMOR-2015” were awarded.
Member of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia Emin Hajiyev thanked everyone who celebrated the Independence Day of Azerbaijan together with them. He conveyed the congratulations of AYOR’s chairperson Leyla Aliyeva to participants. It was mentioned that the initiative of arranging a competition of amateur-photographers was put forward by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. Over 250 works were presented to the competition within a short span of time. A number of interesting photos were received and winners chosen from among them.
Speakers noted that Azerbaijani students studying in Russia play a significant role in strengthening of dynamically developing bilateral relations between our countries.
Then, winners of the competition were announced. Each of the winners was presented a diploma and prizes on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva.
The event was finalized by an interesting cultural programme.