“Endless Corridor” documentary to be shown on Eurochannel
“Endless Corridor” documentary will be shown on international TV channel Eurochannel on 11 and 12 December, within the framework of the promotion campaign “Justice for Khojaly” being carried on following the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Information about the film’s demonstration has been placed on Eurochannel’s website.
The documentary “Endless Corridor” talks about the new trip of Lithuanian journalist Richard Lapaytis to Azerbaijan 20 years after he had covered the Daghlyg Garabagh conflict and Khojaly genocide, as a war correspondent. Richard Lapaytis says his memories of the Khojaly massacre are still following him.
“The Khojaly tragedy is the evidence of how shameful and inhuman decision people took in connection with others’ fate”, - said Alexandras Brokas, talking about the film.
Those who could manage to get out of the death’s clutches in Khojaly recall, with a heavy heart, how they escaped Armenian bombardment and how they lost their loved once in the Endless Corridor they had thought to be safe.
With directors being Alexandras Brokas and Mindaugas Urbanoviciuhus, voiced by Jeremy Iron, a legend of the modern British cinematography, the film “Endless Corridor” has received a high appreciation of international cinema critics. This film has received a number of awards, including the highest prize of the publication “Accolade Global Film Competition”, also known as the “Little Oscar”.
Presentations of “Endless Corridor” took place, February this year, within the framework of the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign, in such cities of the world as Istanbul, Ankara, Vilnius, London, Paris, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxemburg. Produced in English, the documentary was translated, following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative, into Azerbaijani, Turkish, French and Italian, and dubbed in Russian.
The film’s demonstration took place on Turkey’s “Kanal 24”, “CNN Turk” of Turkey, Albanian National Television and “Channel 1” TV Channel of Israel, within the framework of the Justice for Khojaly campaign.
Interview by Alexandras Brokas was placed on Eurochannel’s website. The interview may be read through this link: http://www.eurochannel.com/en/Interview-with-Aleksandras-Brokas.html#sthash.vK9xhy1i.dpuf