A regular training takes place within the framework of “Ecological laboratory for children”
Within the framework of the project “Ecological laboratory for children”, a joint project of IDEA Public Union and “Sweet Baby” organization, a regular – twelfth in number – training was arranged at the Resource Centre of IDEA located at the State Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The December laboratory was devoted to the topic “The Earth and New Year”. According to it, broad information was given to “little ecologists” about interesting facts concerning our planet, inner strata of the Earth, as well as natural processes such as volcanoes, earthquakes etc. occurring in the Earth, and ways of making and decorating a Christmas Tree without causing damage to the environment were explained.
In the training process, children took part in a number of laboratory tests and made “art works” complying with the topic of the New Year, by using various materials.
The December laboratory, along with favouring children with an interesting and entertaining day, was important for them in terms of mastering geological knowledge from childhood.
At the end of the training, IDEA Public Union and “Sweet Baby” organization presented special New Year gifts to the participants.
Within the framework of the project “Ecological laboratory for children”, launched in January 2015, trainings were held every month, covering such different environmental topics as climate changes and global warming, “green city”, wastes and their recycling, seasons of the year and trees, atmospheric contamination, ecologically clean and healthy food, features of water and its protection, energy and energy-saving, animals and care towards them, and, over the course of the year, more than 200 children were guests of the laboratory.
Please contact IDEA Public Union (497-63-16) to participate in the “Ecological laboratory for children”.