Presentation of the project “Responsible Hunting – Standing on Guard of Biodiversity” takes place
Presentation of the project “Responsible Hunting – Standing on Guard of Biodiversity”, implemented with the support of the Council for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, took place, June 24, in joint cooperation with IDEA Public Union and the Regional Development Public Union.
At the event, held at the Heydar Aliyev Center, address by Leyla Aliyeva, the founder and head of IDEA Public Union, was read to the participants. In the address, information was given about the works carried out by IDEA towards protecting the biodiversity and the necessity of the project “Responsible Hunting”. It was noted that development of hunting in our country has ensured creation of modern hunting farms and opening of new jobs. Nevertheless, use of this field in a manner causing damage to the environment and killing, in a number of cases, of endangered animal species is still being observed.
The project “Responsible Hunting – Standing on Guard of Biodiversity” will start on the eve of the next hunting season and aim to prevent killing the types of animals banned to hunt, as well as birds being in migration.
Speaking during the discussions, participants underscored the significance of the project.
Special trainings will be arranged, within the framework of the project, for the employees of hunting farms, enlightenment works carried out with hunters, special agitation materials prepared and meetings held with local communities. Webpages on social networks and a hot line will be created for this purpose.