“Blood Has No Nationality” Action is held in Moscow
On November 9, the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR), enjoying the support of the I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University, held another charitable action called “Blood Has No Nationality” in Moscow.
Initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, AYOR’s chairperson Leyla Aliyeva, the event was organized at the Clinical Transfusiology and Haematology Department of the I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University.
Blood donation action is held each year on June 14, the World Blood Donors Day. This time’s action was organized due to a number of letters received by AYOR’s leadership from people suffering from blood disorders asking to support them. Unfortunately, large majority of those appealing were children in need of blood.
Over 50 people donated their blood for haemophilia patients and those suffering from other blood diseases. Students from such countries as Russia, Malaysia, Georgia etc. participated in the action, along with Azerbaijani students.