Visit by a group of Russian youth to Azerbaijan comes to the end
The visit by a delegation comprised of a group of government employees, members of non-government youth organizations and students of higher schools at the invitation of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva, came to the end.
In the framework of the visit, which took place from July 24 to July 31, the delegation first paid a visit to the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev at the Alley of Honour, and to the Alley of Martyrs.
Then, members of the delegation had a meeting at the Ministry of Youth and Sports. At the meeting, deputy minister Intigam Babayev gave information about the youth policy successfully implemented in Azerbaijan, various projects and achievements reached and international relations, and answered their questions.
Members of the delegation shared their impressions of the visit. Deputy Director of the Moscow city cultural department Vladimir Philipov thanked for the sincere meeting and comprehensive information.
Director of the M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University’s Botanic Garden Aleksey Reteyum and AYOR’s board member Emin Hajiyev were present at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, the guests were presented keepsakes from the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The next day, the youth delegation from the Russian Federation met with deputy culture minister Rafig Bayramov. Broad exchange of information took place during the meeting about various projects implemented in Azerbaijan and Russia.
Head of the Moscow Government’s foreign economic and international relations department Oleg Shutenko emphasized that holding of mutual culture days are of significance for our countries and capitals.
Director of the Moscow Recreation and Tourism Agency’s state cultural department Vasili Ovchinnikov, employee of the Moscow city cultural department Arthur Shukurovski, director of the organization “Road to Moscow” Lyudmila Tsoy too were present at the meeting.
The following day, members of the delegation visited the Heydar Aliyev Centre. The young Russians became familiarized with the Heydar Aliyev Museum in the Centre.
Here, the guests were given information about the exhibits reflecting various periods of national leader Heydar Aliyev’s meaningful life and multilateral activities. Acquaintance with the exhibitions “Treasures of Azerbaijan” and “Mini Azerbaijan” in the Heydar Aliyev Centre has made pleasant impression on the guests.
Members of the delegation, meeting with Leyla Aliyeva, thanked her for the invitation and shared their impression of the visit.
On the following days, the guests attended the opening of the “JARA-2018” International Music Festival. The young Russians visited also the permanent exposition of the National Museum of Azerbaijani History, Hajji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev’s house-museum, the Museum Centre, the Carpet Museum, Icherisheher, including the Maiden Tower and the Palace of Shirvanshahs.